Accident Summary Nr: 202541868 - Employee Gets Hand Caught in Polisher and Suffers an Amput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300873510 | 05/12/2010 | 3471 | 332813 | Angelus Plating Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 am, on May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, sustained a serious injury to his right ring and small finger when his leather glove became caught and pulled in between the metal part he was polishing. Employee #1 was admitted to USC University Hospital for crush avulsion of the right ring and small finger, as well as half of the tip of the fifth finger. Employee #1 was discharged, after undergoing extensive surgeries, including the amputation of his unsalvageable small finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300873510 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Metal plating machine operators |