Accident Summary Nr: 202541835 - Worker Is Injured by Load of Glass Falling from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202541835 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087136508/19/20101793238150Steve Driggars General Contractor A Partnership

Abstract: On August 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a construction worker for the Steve Driggars General Contractor partnership of San Clemente, CA. He was a worksite where workers for several employers were present. He was carrying out his normally assigned duties, offloading a 4,000-pound load of glass from a forklift. The load, consisting of seven pieces of glass, was four feet off the ground when it started to fall to one side. Employee #1 attempted to keep it from falling but then tried to get away as it continued to come down. He tripped on a curb as he tried to get away from the falling load, and the load fell onto his left leg. He hit his head on the sidewalk as he fell, and he fractured his leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 13 days at Cedars-Sinai Hospital. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by a failure to secure the load against displacement and the use of an inadequate pallet.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300871365 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile