Accident Summary Nr: 202541785 - Employee Slips and Falls in the Parking Garage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126203553 | 05/27/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | La City General Services - Construction Div |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on May 24, 2010 Employee #1 was walking by the parking stalls when he slipped on oil and fell on his left knee. After the incident, Employee #1 crawled toward the fire alarm station, located by stairs. In the mean time, a coworker, working in the fan room, noticed the pull stations were activated. The coworker notified the Office of Public Safety, regarding the alarm. The Office of Public Safety officers responding to the call, found Employee #1 and called the paramedics.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126203553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |