Accident Summary Nr: 202541777 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 202541777 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620259708/10/20107812512110Big Adventure

Abstract: On July 24, 2010, Employee #1, a chief lighting technician of Big Adventure, was working at a location shoot, which was a circus set placed in a parking lot behind a Best Buy on Los Feliz Boulevard. He walked down steps of the gaffer's trailer, which consisted of 6 risers, and his shoestring caught on the stairs. He twisted his left foot, which caused him to fall to the ground and strike the back of his head. Employee #1 did not report the incident to anyone in management or to the set medic. After leaving work, he went to a friend's house, where he experienced severe headaches. He was transported to Community Hospital of Long Beach and then was transferred to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of skull and brain injuries. The employer was cited for failing to report the serious accident within eight hours (Regulatory:342(a)) and for not having stair rails on the stairway (General: 3214(a)).

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, RAIL, SKULL, FALL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126202597 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported