Accident Summary Nr: 202541579 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed in Tap Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872942 | 01/13/2010 | 3363 | 331521 | Cast-Rite Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 5, 2010, Employee #1 was performing trouble shooting the electrical switch of drill and tap machine Number 098. Employee #1 pushed down the pneumatic valve with a screw driver and used his left hand to test the limit switch. While Employee #1 was looking over to see the control board, the drill motor retracted and crushed his fingers. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated and the third finger crushed. The employer, located in Gardena, CA, is engaged in manufacturing of metal die cast parts for various applications. The manufacturing process begins from melting aluminum block, pouring metal into sleeves, pumping liquid metal into the diecast machine, finished trimming and machining die cast parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300872942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation |