Accident Summary Nr: 202541553 - Employee fractures leg in collision between bagage vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300871092 | 06/10/2010 | 4581 | 488119 | Menzies Aviation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 pm on June 5, 2010, Employee #1, a ramp agent of Menzies Aviation, sustained a broken tibia and fibula after a collision between the "E-Tug" he was driving and a "Bag Tug" being driven by a Delta Air Lines, Inc. employee. The Delta Air Lines employee failed to make sure that all people were clear before moving the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Harbor General, where treatment was rendered. He was released on June 13, 2010 after nine days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300871092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |