Accident Summary Nr: 202541553 - Employee fractures leg in collision between bagage vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 202541553 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087109206/10/20104581488119Menzies Aviation

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 pm on June 5, 2010, Employee #1, a ramp agent of Menzies Aviation, sustained a broken tibia and fibula after a collision between the "E-Tug" he was driving and a "Bag Tug" being driven by a Delta Air Lines, Inc. employee. The Delta Air Lines employee failed to make sure that all people were clear before moving the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to UCLA Harbor General, where treatment was rendered. He was released on June 13, 2010 after nine days in the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, COLLISION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300871092 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported