Accident Summary Nr: 202541520 - PIECE OF CONCRETE FELL ON EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 202541520 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087107605/28/20101542236220Pacific Coast Construction Services

Abstract: An accident occurred at 11:50 p.m. on May 26, 2010, at the construction site located at 3301 W. Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90010. It involved Employee #1, a laborer doing demolition. Employee #1 was chipping at the concrete wall in the vault area with a rivet buster when part of the cinder block wall above the concrete hit him. He then fell and landed on a piece of uncapped re-bar and was impaled by it. The employer, Pacific Coast Construction Services, is located at 400 S. Westmoreland Ave., #206, Los Angeles, CA 90020. The victim was taken to County USC Hospital and remained hospitalized for six days. His injuries included a fracture to his right femur and an impalement wound on his left flank. California OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by improper demolition practices and failure to cap rebar.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IMPALED, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300871076 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile