Accident Summary Nr: 202541496 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300870904 | 02/23/2010 | 1721 | 238320 | Direct Painting & Decorating Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2010, Employee #1, a foreman with Direct Painting & Decorating, was in an elevated JLG aerial lift (Model Number 400AJP) painting the ceiling of a boiler in an industrial building. When he stepped backwards, he fell out of the open gate of the aerial device, approximately 11-ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures to his pelvis, left arm, right wrist, and jaw. He stated that he had closed the gate when he stepped into the platform and that he does not know how it opened. The employer provided Employee #1 with a fall protection harness and lanyard; however, he stated that he did not wear it because it impeded his ability to prepare and paint areas located between the pipes. He occasionally climbed out of the platform to stand on the pipes and their supporting structures in order to paint those areas. The employer reported that Employee #1 apparently tripped on an air hose and fell out of the lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300870904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |