Accident Summary Nr: 202541462 - Employee gets brain injury from fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300873254 | 03/24/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Alan Stevens Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 2:11 pm on March 19th, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, of Alan Stevens Associates, Inc., was 15 ft. above grade on rolling scaffolding, applying undercover (part of a roof coating) with a roller to the wall on the side of the lower roof, when he fell from the third level of rolling scaffolding which was not tied to the building. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai and remained hospitalized for over a month with a serious frontal brain injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300873254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |