Accident Summary Nr: 202541462 - Employee gets brain injury from fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202541462 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087325403/24/20101761238160Alan Stevens Associates Inc

Abstract: At 2:11 pm on March 19th, 2010, Employee #1, a roofer, of Alan Stevens Associates, Inc., was 15 ft. above grade on rolling scaffolding, applying undercover (part of a roof coating) with a roller to the wall on the side of the lower roof, when he fell from the third level of rolling scaffolding which was not tied to the building. Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai and remained hospitalized for over a month with a serious frontal brain injury.

Keywords: ROOFER, FALL, BRAIN, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300873254 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold