Accident Summary Nr: 202541454 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202541454 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087316303/04/20101541236220Nsa Construction Group Inc

Abstract: At Approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 11, 2011, an employee was performing a torque test on an anchor bolt installed in an interior concrete wall of the auditorium. He had both feet on the fourteenth step of the 24-ft extension ladder while performing the torque test. He had a torque wrench in his right hand and held the side of the ladder with his left hand. While turning the torque wrench in a clockwise fashion, the wrench slipped out of the nut during one of the revolutions, causing the ladder to slip against the wall towards the right and angled away from the wall, ultimately falling to the ground. The ladder was tied with a pull rope to the leg of a fixed seat, seat number 27; located 6 rows from the front of the auditorium. The employee stated that due to the historical nature of the building and restrictions set by the property owner, he was refrained from penetrating anything into the concrete wall. There were no direct witnesses to the employee's accident. The employee was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente, Baldwin Park, CA and surgically treated for a right arm fracture, right elbow dislocation and lacerations to his forehead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPENTER, FOREHEAD, LADDER, SLIP, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, FALL, ARM, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300873163 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder