Accident Summary Nr: 202541439 - Worker Amputates Finger Using Shaper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126154186 | 04/23/2010 | 2431 | 321918 | Ohline Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on April 19, 2010, Employee #1, of Ohline Corporation, was making wood window shutters. He was feeding a 1 in. x 2 in. x 28 in. piece of cedar into the shaper. The guard on the shaper pivoted up from the table top allowing the right little finger of Employee #1 to hit the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated little finger of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126154186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |