Accident Summary Nr: 202541405 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevated Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300873205 | 03/11/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Union Construction & Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on March 5, 2010, Employee #1 was stripping forms from a concrete pour. That employee was standing and working from intermediate "I beam" 15 feet high. He stepped back on loose planking and fell backward. The employee complained of side, back and chest pains. Paramedics were called and responded within approximately five minutes. Employee was stabilized and transported to a local hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300873205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |