Accident Summary Nr: 202541348 - Cook Is Burned When Propane Stove Flashes When Lit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126154350 | 10/22/2009 | 5812 | 722320 | More Gusto Catering Dba El Cholo Catering |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 10, 2009, a worker with More Gusto Catering dba El Cholo Catering, Los Angeles, Ca, which owns eight restaurants and two catering companies, was inspecting a rented propane stove to be used for a wedding reception. The site was a public venue used for weddings. Employee #1 was attempting to light the pilot lights with a lighter with a long tip. As he bent down to light the stove, it flashed and gave him second-degree burns to his forearms, face, and eyes. He was taken by paramedics to a burn specialty hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days, due to the involvement of his eyes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126154350 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |