Accident Summary Nr: 202541272 - Employee Is Injured When Falls on Ferris Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202541272 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615403810/20/20097999713990Wold Amusements Inc

Abstract: On October 16, 2009, an employee was working as a laborer and helper for a company that rented portable street carnival equipment and accoutrements, for community fund raising and for movie sets. The company was setting-up for an upcoming movie, and a ground mount ferris wheel was being set up. The employee was carrying parts for the Big Eli brand wheel, Number 1158-67. The motor and drive "V" belts had already been installed and the guard over the three belts was in place, but had not had the two sheet metal screws that held it in place put in yet. The screws were to be installed after the final belt adjustments. The employee was walking near the guarded belt assembly when he tripped and fell onto the guard. Because the screws had not been installed the guard was knocked free and the employee contacted the moving belts with his stomach and leg. He received abrasions to his stomach and leg and was transported to a nearby hospital where he was treated and released within two hours.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ABDOMEN, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126154038 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction