Accident Summary Nr: 202541256 - Employee Fractures Two Fingers in Cargo Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872991 | 02/02/2010 | 4581 | 488190 | Asig Aircraft Services International |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on January 26, 2010, Employee #1, a loader operator, was operating a cargo loader (Commander-30, Serial Number: CR 3094015, Unit Number 8710) at Tom Bradley terminal at LAX. The platform was stuck and Employee #1 inserted his hand into an interlock hole. The platform started to move and pinned his left hand. Employee #1's left middle finger had compound fractures and his thumb was fractured in three places. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872991 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |