Accident Summary Nr: 202541249 - Employee Is Injured When Scissor Lift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126154020 | 10/06/2009 | 7812 | 512110 | Screen Gems Productions Dba Priest |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on September 26, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a sound stage for a movie set that was being constructed. The set was made out Styrofoam blocks, each measuring 10 feet long by 10 feet wide by 4 feet high, and weighing approximately 200 lbs. The blocks were stacked to a height of 24 feet. As the blocks were lifted with an electric chain hoist, two tag-lines, provided from two scissor lifts on either side, were used to guide them. Employee #1 was located in one of the scissor lifts providing the tag lines. While one of the blocks was being hoisted to the top of the stack, the tag line on one side became caught in the guard rails of the scissor lift that Employee #1 was working from. The lift was pulled over, causing Employee #1 to fall. He was taken to a local hospital, where he was treated for a cut on his forehead and torn ligaments in his left foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126154020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |