Accident Summary Nr: 202541199 - Employee Collapses While Changing Tire, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202541199 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087310602/23/20107532811121Baldwin Hills Body & Paint Transmission

Abstract: On February 10, 2010, Employee #1, a helper employed at an auto body and paint shop, was changing a tire. He collapsed and was vomiting blood choking. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Permanente West Los Angeles Hospital, where he died that day. Apparently, Employee #1 had health problems (not specified). He died of a medical condition.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, TIRE, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300873106 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers