Accident Summary Nr: 202541173 - Falling Stage Light Trusses Crushes Worker's Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872504 | 10/21/2009 | 7922 | 711110 | Anschutz Entertainment Group & L A Live Threatre |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 21, 2009, Employee #1, hired as part of a local 33 union member work crew to set up a stage for performers and to operate sound and lights equipment. The incident occurred at the loading area of stage right of the Nokia Theatre. There were double stacked light trusses, which needed to be separated and set up inside the stage for the show. The forklift was used to separate the double stacked light trusses. The forklift operator then raised up a top truss with the fork, as the top truss began to rise, it fell over and struck Employee #1 on his foot. Employee #1 sustained crushed left heel, severed artery and nerve. Employee #1 was hospitalized ten days at California Hospital, in Los Angeles, California. Contributing causal factors: The light truss was not secured by any mean prior to moving it. The forklift operator did not ensure that the load was safe and stable before raising the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300872504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |