Accident Summary Nr: 202541116 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall on Slippery Surface

Accident Summary Nr: 202541116 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087236310/08/20097812512110Monk

Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a water bottle spill using a "Kleen Sweep, Biodegradable Sweeping Compound". While cleaning the spill, he stepped on the liquid and slipped and fell, hitting the back of his head on the ground and sustaining a skull fracture. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center and was hospitalized for over 24 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, SLIP, SKULL, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPILL, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300872363 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction