Accident Summary Nr: 202541116 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall on Slippery Surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872363 | 10/08/2009 | 7812 | 512110 | Monk |
Abstract: On September 8, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning a water bottle spill using a "Kleen Sweep, Biodegradable Sweeping Compound". While cleaning the spill, he stepped on the liquid and slipped and fell, hitting the back of his head on the ground and sustaining a skull fracture. Employee #1 was transported to Cedars-Sinai Medical Center and was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300872363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |