Accident Summary Nr: 202541108 - Worker Catches on Fire Starting a Vehicle with Gasoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872165 | 08/26/2009 | 7549 | 488410 | United Carrier Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:57 p.m. on August 21, 2009, a truck driver for the Los Angeles City Fire Department received a call from the dispatch office to tow a 1984 Cadillac car for an AAA Auto Club member from his garage to a designated location. When the truck driver arrived at the scene, the car's owner had been trying to start the car and had already put a new battery in it. The worker told the car's owner he was going to get some gasoline and pour it into the carburetor to start the car. When the worker poured gasoline into carburetor, the owner started the engine. Gasoline vapor ignited by a spark from the carburetor, and a fire resulted. Since the fire department worker splashed some gasoline onto his face and body, he too caught on fire. The worker was taken to USC Medical Center and was hospitalized for five days. As a result of the accident, the fire department worker suffered second-degree burns to his face, ear, and arm as well as trauma to his leg, shoulder, and lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872165 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |