Accident Summary Nr: 202541090 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202541090 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087295902/01/20101771238110Fred J Konrad

Abstract: At about 7:15 a.m. on February 1, 2010, Employee #1, with a concrete and asphalt contractor, was sweeping a parking lot to prepare it for asphalt patching. A forklift that was moving broken pieces of concrete backed over Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Good Samaritan Hospital for right tibia and fibula fractures. The investigation determined that the forklift was being operated at an excessive speed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, ASPHALT, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300872959 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons