Accident Summary Nr: 202541074 - Employee's Shoulder Is Injured in Fall to Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 202541074 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620307412/31/20098221611310Uc Los Angeles Facilities Management

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on December 11, 2009, Employee #1, a senior custodian, was performing her normally assigned duties at a university campus building. She arrived at the building and began to perform her custodial duties to open the building for the day. She stated that she got into the elevator and pressed the button to go to the third floor. When the car arrived at the floor, the door would not open and the elevator car started to slowly drift downward. She attempted to push buttons to open the door, but the elevator continued downward. When the elevator got close to the first floor, she pried the elevator doors open approximately three to four inches with her fingers. She then leaned her body to force the door open. The door opened more, and she fell approximately one to two feet to the first floor landing, dislocating her shoulder. She underwent surgery for her injury and was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: SHOULDER, CLEANING, DISLOCATED, FALL, ELEVATOR, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126203074 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported