Accident Summary Nr: 202541041 - Worker Fractures Leg in Fall from Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872355 | 09/30/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Hhs Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on August 26, 2009, Employee #1, of HHS Construction Inc., was installing communication lines and equipment. While descending the utility pole, he lost his footing and slid to the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his lower left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300872355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |