Accident Summary Nr: 202541033 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Die-Casting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872074 | 08/06/2009 | 3363 | 331521 | Cast-Rite Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 21, 2009, Employee #1 was a machine operator at a manufacturer of metal die cast parts for various industries. The slide carrier was manually lifted up in order to reinstall the slide face of die machine Number 18. The machine activated the hydraulic cylinder connected to the slide carrier, and it lowered immediately. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the slide face and the mold. He suffered an amputation to first knuckle of his right middle and ring fingers but was not hospitalized. The machine had not been deenergized or locked and tagged out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872074 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |