Accident Summary Nr: 202541017 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872009 | 08/04/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Unique Indoor Comfort |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 29, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a ceiling rack standing on a roller scaffold that stood 5 ft 4 in. high, when the roller scaffolding twisted. Employee #1 and the coworker fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a brain injury, memory loss and a broken right shoulder. The coworker cut his hand when he slid from the scaffold and landed on his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized. (Note: The second injured worker was not listed on the injury line on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300872009 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |