Accident Summary Nr: 202540977 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Jet Engine, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872520 | 11/09/2009 | 4512 | 481111 | American Airlines |
Abstract: On October 27, 2009, Employee #1, who was one of 1,500 American Airline employees at Los Angeles International Airport, was performing his duties as an aircraft mechanic. Employee #1 and four other employees were attempting to lower a Pratt & Whitney Model Number JT8D9 jet engine from an MD-80 aircraft and mount it onto a Stanley Aviation engine cradle (Model Number "110283"). A forklift was being used to lower the engine and align the engine mount with the engine cradle. Employee #1's left pinky finger was crushed between the front right-hand engine mount and the engine cradle. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Marina Del Rey Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was hospitalized for five days. The surgery was unsuccessful, and Employee #1's finger was later amputated. Employee #1's supervisor was in another part of the facility, when the accident occurred. The employer reported the accident to Los Angeles DOSH at 12:18 p.m. on November 2, 2009. The investigation revealed that over the last 20 years, it had been common practice for employees to reach under and lift the front engine mounts, used with the Stanley Aviation cradles (Model Number "110283"), when Pratt & Whitney Model Number JT8D9 engines were lowered from MD-80 aircraft. The employer was cited for failure to report a serious injury within 24 hours and failure to identify an unsafe work practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300872520 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |