Accident Summary Nr: 202540928 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872116 | 08/25/2009 | 6531 | 531311 | Swami International Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 11, 2009, Employee #1 was using a Makita slide compound saw (Serial Number 14028A; Model Number LS1013FL) to cut a 2 in. by 4 in. wood board. According to Employee #1, he was holding the work piece down with his left hand, and he had his left thumb very close to the blade. While he was operating the saw, Employee #1's left thumb contacted the blade and was amputated to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Bayside Medical Center and was released after five hours. The blade guard/hood of the saw was missing. The construction crew lead person, who had brought the saw to the worksite for employees to use, stated that the guard had been missing for two weeks prior to the accident. No one witnessed the accident. The company's human resource manager reported the accident to the division at 11:15 a.m. on August 12, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300872116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, construction trades |