Accident Summary Nr: 202540860 - Employee Suffers Freezer Burns, Frost Bite, Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202540860 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087189407/23/20095411445110Ralphs

Abstract: On July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was breaking 6 pallets and stocking products in a freezer for more than an hour. At approximately 4:00 a.m. on July 13, 2009, Employee #1 found pus leaking out of his legs and left arm. Employee #1 did not feel well and was transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed with frostbite and was hospitalized for 14 days.

Keywords: FROSTBITE, ARM, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300871894 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Production helpers