Accident Summary Nr: 202540829 - Pipefitter Amputates Fingertip on Portable Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202540829 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087257911/23/20091629237120S&B Engineers And Constructors Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on November 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a pipefitter for a heavy construction firm. Employee #1 was attempting to remove a Milwaukee Model Number 6236 portable bandsaw that had become jammed in a 2.5-inch-diameter steel pipe. He was lifting the bandsaw from the workpiece, when his left gloved hand accidentally came into contact with the bandsaw blade just as he activated the tool's trigger with his right hand. The tip of the index finger on his left hand was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, PIPE, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300872579 Hospitalized injury Amputation Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other