Accident Summary Nr: 202540720 - Two Employees Are Burned by Pyrotechnic Materials
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148303 | 06/04/2009 | 7812 | 512110 | Marvel Film Productions Llc |
Abstract: On June 2, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were working with pyrotechnic materials that were going to be used to create a laser cutting effect on the set. Due to delays in production, they needed to disassemble the pyrotechnic display. Each of them was using a bare hand to brush the mixture of Titanium and Sparking Balls Arcing Match, D2 Sparking Granules from the surface of a wooden prop into his other hand. Employees #1 and #2 sustained serious burn injuries to their hands when the mixture ignited. They were not using any face or hand protection during this operation. They were hospitalized at Torrance Memorial Burn Center for treatment of their burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126148303 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 126148303 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |