Accident Summary Nr: 202540704 - Cable Technician Sustains Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202540704 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620346205/20/20091623237130Directv Home Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on May 9, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a field technician for a cable television firm. He was using a 20-foot aluminum ladder to gain access to the roof of a residential house to work on a cable television connection. As he was halfway up the ladder, it buckled. Employee #1 fell to the ground and fractured both elbows. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI V, FRACTURE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, LADDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126203462 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder