Accident Summary Nr: 202540696 - Worker Is Asphyxiated While Using Chemical Stripper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300872405 | 10/23/2009 | 1743 | 238340 | Pioneer Tile Finishes & Restoration |
Abstract: On October 14, 2009, Employee #1, of Pioneer Tile Finishes & Restoration, was removing finished from indoor floor tiles. While using a chemical stripper to remove the finish, he collapsed due to exposure to methylene chloride vapors. He was hospitalized for asphyxia and chemical burns to his left leg and chest area and chemical irritation to his left eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300872405 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |