Accident Summary Nr: 202540662 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300870474 | 05/20/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Terno Electrical Contractors Dba Terno Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on Thursday, May 14, 2009, Employee #1 was a member of a construction crew working for Terno Electrical Contractors. On Wednesday, May 13, the day before the accident, an electrical crew had removed a 4-inch diameter, 10-foot tall traffic light pole in preparation for the arrival of the construction crew the following day. At the same time, it had deenergized a 20-wire bundle of lines that had been energized at 120 volts and cut all the wires. Employee #1 started work on Thursday at 9:00 a.m. His construction crew was removing the traffic light pole base, which was 2 feet long by 2 feet wide by 4 inches high. After working about 20 minutes with a jackhammer to break the concrete, Employee #1 felt an electric shock in both his hands. The foreman and general foreman were called to assist. They found two wires in the bundle that were not deenergized. Employee #1 was taken to California Hospital for observation, and he was released after four hours. As a result of the accident, he suffered minor muscle pain in both hands, though there were no obvious marks or wounds on his hands.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300870474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |