Accident Summary Nr: 202540654 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion after Exercising

Accident Summary Nr: 202540654 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087194407/28/20099224922160La County Fire

Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was a candidate for LA County's Fire Suppression Aid position and was in training for the position. The training program was a 4-week program that follows the standardized USDA Forest Service Hotshot Crew requirements. Following the daily pack hike, Employee #1 experienced nausea and weakness, and was disoriented and combative. He was hospitalized at the UCLA Medical Center for treatment of heat exhaustion and electrolyte imbalance. On July 17, 2009, after completing the daily morning exercise of stretching and calisthenics, Employee #1 experienced weakness, dizziness and facial numbness. He was treated at UCLA Medical Center for dehydration.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300871944 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations