Accident Summary Nr: 202540621 - Employee Amputates Toe in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126154970 | 05/06/2009 | 2631 | 322130 | Inpac Container Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 20, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was cleaning the rollers and replenishing the paint of the folder-taper machine. As Employee #1 was applying the paint, he leaned on a pipe to maintain balance and noticed that the back rollers of the machine was activated. The shoelace of his right shoe was pulled in between the rollers. Employee #1 immediately tried to pull it out as hard as he could and yelled to stop the machine. A coworker stopped the machine and loosened the rollers using a wrench. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a hospital. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his right toe, but was reattached by a surgeon. He was hospitalized for five days following the surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126154970 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |