Accident Summary Nr: 202540605 - Employee Fractures Feet and Wrist in Fall in Elevator Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126193218 | 03/13/2009 | 1541 | 236220 | Goodyear Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 13, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, plasterers, were working on a first floor corridor and were applying a color coat to the ceiling. They were working in the main corridor and were standing on scaffolding that was 3 ft off the ground supported by collapsible horse frames. Employee #1 moved the temporary platform over to a frame adjacent to the elevator shaftway so he could patch an area on the ceiling of the elevator. The elevator shaftway was protected with standard guardrails. While Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold plank, he either slipped or lost his balance and fell into the shaftway opening over the top of the standard guardrail. He fell approximately 37 ft to the basement level. The employer has in place an injury and illness prevention program, conducts regular inspections and has provided his employees training on fall protection and scaffolding use. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection and was not protected by guardrails at the end of the elevated work platform on the scaffold. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both feet and his left wrist and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126193218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |