Accident Summary Nr: 202540597 - Steam Burns Fabric Dyer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126202969 | 07/30/2009 | 2261 | 313311 | Quick Creation Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 16, 2009, Employee #1, was a dyer who worked for an employer in engaged in garment processing, the operations include dying, printing and embroidery. Employee #1 was working in the washing machine extractor area. Employee #1 was dying garments and that the exterior access door was closed but water and steam was spewing out of the machine between spaces around the access door because too much steam was being delivered to the process. Employee #1 went to shut off the steam supply to the machine when he was splashed with hot water, dye, and steam on his chest, left arm, left ankle, and left side of his face. Employee #1 was first taken to a clinic and then transferred and hospitalized at USC hospital for two days. Employee #1 was diagnosed with second and third degree burns to his chest, stomach, left foot, left arm and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126202969 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |