Accident Summary Nr: 202540589 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 202540589 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087013604/02/20091761238390Ari-Thane Foam Products Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on March 31, 2009, Employee #1 was preparing the roof of a three-story building for foam spraying. As Employee #1 walked by a covered skylight on the roof, he slipped and fell through the skylight. He landed one level below the roof, approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where he was hospitalized and tread for injuries to his head, shoulder, knee, and back injuries, as well as a fractured right wrist. The accident investigation determined that the morning dew caused Employee #1 to slip.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, SHOULDER, SLIP, ROOFER, FALL, WORK SURFACE, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300870136 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other