Accident Summary Nr: 202540571 - Worker Lacerates Finger When Cart Load Shifts

Accident Summary Nr: 202540571 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30087055705/28/20091731238210Unison Electric

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on May 12, 2009, a foreman and his coworkers were working for an electrical subcontractor in Burbank, CA. The company had been contracted to install light fixtures and conduit and rerun the feed lines in an existing circuit. The foreman and his coworkers were at the entrance door of a building, pushing a cart filled with conduit inside the building. As the foreman held the cart from the side where the cart and its carriage rotated, the front wheels of the cart hit the door threshold and shifted the cart forward. The foreman's fingers made contact with the rotating carriage of the cart when its load shifted down. The middle finger on the foreman's left hand was lacerated. He was treated and released in two hours, and he did not require hospitalization. A contributing causal factor was that the cart's locking pin was not installed when the cart was in its horizontal position.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, E C, LACERATION, CART
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300870557 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported