Accident Summary Nr: 202540563 - Employee Receives Electric Shock While in Boom Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300870615 | 06/15/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Little Giant Painting Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:39 p.m. on May 30, 2009, an employee, self employed, was repainting the exterior of a three story commercial building. The employee used a boom lift to perform his task. He had the boom lift parked along the side of the street, and operated it from the basket. The employee raised the boom to about 25 feet high, and from the basket the employee used an extension pole to reach desired height. While the pole was raised, it contacted 25000 volt power line which created an arc and dropped electrical lines to the ground. The employee received an electrical shock to his left arm and left side of his body. Paramedics wee immediately called and responded to the accident. The paramedic crew operated the boom lift from the ground to bring the employee down. The employee was taken to USC County Hospital and was released after 8 hours. As a result of the accident, the employee suffered minor scratches on his left arm and no other injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300870615 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |