Accident Summary Nr: 202540555 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300870409 | 05/01/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Intercon Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On April 25, 2009, Employee #1, a construction foreman, was working on a commercial building remodeling project. He was pulling a piece of plywood and walking backwards on the roof. He fell 11.33 feet through an unsecured, improperly covered skylight to the next level. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries including a broken right jaw, a broken left wrist and a left ear canal rupture. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300870409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |