Accident Summary Nr: 202540548 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Erecting Stair Rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126159615 | 07/28/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Eagle Iron Erectors |
Abstract: On July 23, 2009, Employee #1, with Eagle Iron Erectors (a steel fabricating and installation company) was with a crew assembling the stairway to the rooftop heliport on 22-story building. A guard rail had been positioned by tower crane, and the crew was fastening it into place. When the rail became stuck, Employee #1 released his fall protection lanyard to investigate the problem. As they worked to correct the problem, the rail suddenly moved. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 20 ft to a concrete deck. His was hospitalized for fractures of his right lower leg, left ankle, left elbow and a lumber vertebra.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126159615 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |