Accident Summary Nr: 202540530 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126202803 | 03/05/2009 | 4941 | 221310 | La City Water & Power |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 17, 2009, an employee was working in building 11A and was working deenergized to install electrical fixtures on the ceiling in the building. The employee stated that he was working from an 8 ft A-frame ladder and was climbing down the ladder, when his foot slipped and he fell. The employee stated that he was either on the third or fourth step from the top, approximately 4-5 ft from the ground, when he fell. There were no witnesses to the accident. The employee was taken to USC hospital and then transferred to White Memorial, where he was hospitalized and received surgery for a dislocated right elbow and a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126202803 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |