Accident Summary Nr: 202540480 - Employee Is Burned on Ankle by Molten Zinc

Accident Summary Nr: 202540480 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620294407/14/20093364331522Del Mar Die Casting

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on June 29, 2009, Employee #1, a die caster, was performing hot chamber die casting of Dillon flip trays. He was operating a 200-ton hot chamber die casting machine Number 2, when molten zinc squirted out of the bottom of the die and landed on Employee #1's left ankle. The die casting machine was equipped with a shield, but the molten zinc passed beneath the shield, landing on Employee #1's ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one week at Torrance Memorial, where he was treated for second and third-degree burns. An investigation revealed that the die casting machine was not shielded in a manner to prevent metal from striking the worker.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, BARRIER GUARD, GUARD, MOLTEN METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, DIE CASTING MACHINE, ANKLE, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126202944 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported