Accident Summary Nr: 202540464 - Employee Is Burned While Replacing Circuit Breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300870490 | 05/26/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Lausd La Salle Elementary School |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on May 20, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing a 480 volt circuit breaker at La Salle Elementary School because a fan motor had stopped working. An arc flash occurred, and the employee suffered second degree burns to his right hand and forearm. He was transported to California Hospital and then to the USC Burn Center. He was treated intermittently at the USC Burn Center for two weeks. Further investigation revealed that the employee did not turn off the main circuit breaker prior to performing the work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300870490 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |