Accident Summary Nr: 202540449 - Employee Fractures Leg When Excavation Site Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202540449 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614831102/10/20091521236115Alex Maimon Dba 2974 Sierra Mar Llc

Abstract: On December 24, 2008, Employee #1 was digging with a jackhammer along the wall of an excavation over 5 ft. Initially, the dirt started to fall and then a section of 1.5 ft by 2 ft of compacted soil fell on his right leg, resulting in the fracture of his right tibia and femur. The wall of the excavation was not protected from cave-ins by an adequate protective system. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center and was hospitalized for approximately 12 days, requiring surgery.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, CAVE-IN, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126148311 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse