Accident Summary Nr: 202540449 - Employee Fractures Leg When Excavation Site Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126148311 | 02/10/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Alex Maimon Dba 2974 Sierra Mar Llc |
Abstract: On December 24, 2008, Employee #1 was digging with a jackhammer along the wall of an excavation over 5 ft. Initially, the dirt started to fall and then a section of 1.5 ft by 2 ft of compacted soil fell on his right leg, resulting in the fracture of his right tibia and femur. The wall of the excavation was not protected from cave-ins by an adequate protective system. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center and was hospitalized for approximately 12 days, requiring surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126148311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |