Accident Summary Nr: 202540407 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Telephone Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869906 | 03/03/2009 | 4812 | 517212 | At&T |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2009, an employee was climbing the pole for recertification, in a poles training pit. The wood pole was about six feet from the ground and the pole snapped. The pole fell over and brought the employee down with it. As he was falling, his shoulder hit the pit fence and his hand was crushed between the pole and the fence. The employee sustained fractured right wrist and dislocated right clavicle. The employee was treated at the health clinic and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300869906 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |