Accident Summary Nr: 202540365 - Roofer Falls 15 Feet

Accident Summary Nr: 202540365 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086954212/23/20081542236220Mcguire Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11 a.m. on December 18, 2008, Employee #1 was injured when she stepped on a rotten wood on the roof and fell through 15-feet to the concrete floor. At time of the accident the roof was stripped of the asphalt roofing material and was showing bare plywood. Employee #1 employee was removing blue plastic cover from the roof when she stepped on a wet spot and fell through. The wet spot Employee #1 fell through was about 18-inches by 18-inches and was located between joists that had a span of 24-inches apart. According to Employee #1 the day before accident, she was directed to move blue plastic cover from the front to the center so that the front of the roof could be worked on. The next day, she started work at 7:00 a.m. and around 8:00 or 9:00 a.m. Employee #1 moved the blue plastic cover to the center of the roof. Shortly after moving plastic cover Employee #1 stepped on area on plywood soaked with water. The plywood gave way and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below. Paramedics responded and transported Employee #1 to Cedar Sinai Hospital, she sustained injuries on right leg, had three broken bones and dislocated ankle. The injuries required hospitalization until December 24, 2008, metal plates and a cast for her right leg.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869542 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof