Accident Summary Nr: 202540340 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Elevator Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202540340 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620065803/11/20091799238290Fuijtec America Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a temporary platform from a third floor. In order to remove the temporary platform, he had to unbolt four corner screws, cut the platform in-half with an electric skillsaw, and drag the two pieces out of the elevator shaft thru the elevator door. While removing the two pieces, he fell through the elevator shaft from the third floor to the first floor. His left wrist and jaw were broken, and he suffered an injury to his left eye. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for nine days. The employee was supposed to wear a body harness while removing the platform but he was not.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR, FACE, ELEVATOR SHAFT, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 55

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126200658 Hospitalized injury Amputation Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)