Accident Summary Nr: 202540340 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200658 | 03/11/2009 | 1799 | 238290 | Fuijtec America Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a temporary platform from a third floor. In order to remove the temporary platform, he had to unbolt four corner screws, cut the platform in-half with an electric skillsaw, and drag the two pieces out of the elevator shaft thru the elevator door. While removing the two pieces, he fell through the elevator shaft from the third floor to the first floor. His left wrist and jaw were broken, and he suffered an injury to his left eye. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for nine days. The employee was supposed to wear a body harness while removing the platform but he was not.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | 55 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126200658 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |