Accident Summary Nr: 202540332 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202540332 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086955912/30/20081721238320Dean Hallo Construction

Abstract: On December 10, 2008, two employees with a general construction contractor were sanding an exterior wall while standing on a wood board that had been placed on two ladder jacks. When one of the ladders slipped, they fell. Employee #1, a carpenter, landed on his back and the coworker landed on his feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a lumber spine fracture. The accident was caused by failure to secure the ladder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, UNSECURED, CARPENTER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, LADDER JACK SCAFFOLD, FALL, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869559 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder